Sherritt Services

Follow our Blog for interesting articles about our industry and other tidbits along the way.

Consultations - What is a Billable Consult?
Suzzette Prevost 355

Consultations - What is a Billable Consult?

Previous Article Previous Article AHCIP COVID-19 Vaccine Codes
Next Article Blended Capitation Model Blended Capitation Model

There are a different codes that can apply when billing referred consults depending on the circumstances (comprehensive, limited, repeat), but the rules are the same around when they can be billed. A consultation is billable when a patient has been referred because the referring physician is requesting the opinion of the consulting physician. In order to bill for this service, the consulting physician must complete an in depth evaluation of the patient with a written report back to the referring physician. The rules are clearly laid out in section 4.4 of the Governing Rules List. 

Some of the most common misconceptions regarding consultations are:

1. The first time a specialist sees a patient they can bill a consultation. - This is not actually true. The patient must have been referred to them for their opinion. If there are multiple physicians working withing the same group, they do not each get to bill a consultation off of the same referral. There must be a new referral for each consult billed. 

2. You can bill a new comprehensive consultation every 365 days. - This is definitely not the case, as per governing rule 4.4.6 in order to bill a repeat consultation a further request must be initiated by the referring physician. After 365 days the consulting physician CAN bill a comprehensive visit, but they cannot bill a comprehensive consultation without a new referral. 

3. If a patient is "referred" to emergency from a clinic this is considered a consultation. - This is considered transfer of care. If a physician sees a patient in clinic and decides that patient would best be treated in emergency at the hospital and refers them to the hospital, this is not a request for an opinion. As per governing rule 4.4.1 consultations may not be claimed for transfer of care. 

 

 

 

 

 

Share

Print

Comment

Collapse Expand Comments (0)

You are replaying to

Your comment was added, but it must be approved first.

Please enter your name
Please enter your email adressPlease enter valid email adress
Please enter a comment
Please solve Captcha.
You must read and accept this rules.
Add Comment

Sherritt Services

Alberta Regional Sales
Marena Seifert
Alberta Regional Sales Manager
 marena@sherrittservices.ca
 587.437.9742

British Columbia & Alberta (South) Sales 
Fred Chapman
British Columbia & Alberta (south) Sales Manager
 fred@sherrittservices.ca
 250.470.7873

Saskatchewan, BC & AB Sales
Kyle Sherritt
Sales Director
 kyle@sherrittservices.ca
 780.238.5204

Terms Of Use | Privacy Statement Copyright 2022 © Sherritt Services Inc.
Login | | Built with by WebmontonMedia